Tuesday, 14 August 2012

Bex 2nd overall in National Womens Series

In just her first season of racing, Bex has managed an unbelievable 2nd place overall in the Womens National Road Race Series, beaten only by Paralympian Sarah Storey.  This is a massive achievement for Bex, especially as she is so new to the sport.  This was even more impressive as she didn't score in the first 2 rounds of the series due to punctures.

Bex on the attack at Essex Giro
Bex's result in the series include:
4th - Capernwray
5th - Curlew Cup
3rd - Blackpool Surf n Turf 2day
8th - Essex Giro 2day

 Jo finished just outside the top ten overall in the series, her best result being 4th in the Blackpool Surf n Turf 2day.

National Womens Road and Circuit Race Series final overall standings:

Pos   Rider                  Team                                Total Points
1.      Sarah Storey        For Viored RT                 268
2.      Rebecca Heath  VC St Raphael                165
3.      Tamina Oliver      Abergavenny RC            161
4.       Laura Massey     Abergavenny RC             132
5.       Molly Weaver     Scott Contessa Epic        105
6.       Penny Rowson    Matrix Fitness Prendas   104
7.       Lowri Bunn         Abergavenny RC            83
          Emily Kay           Scott Contessa Epic        83
9.       Lucy Garner        Node4 Giordana             79
          Nicola Juniper     Corvida Allpress Coffee 79
11.   Jo Tindley             VC St Raphael              77
36.   Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael              17
54.   Ellie Gilham          VC St Raphael              5 
70.   Vanessa WhitfieldVC St Raphael              1

For full report and results:

Sunday, 5 August 2012

Jo promoted to 1st cat

Jo's win at Abergavenny this weekend is enough to secure her enough points to gain her 1st cat licence. This is an amazing achievement as she started the season as a 3rd cat. Well done Jo, keep up the good work.

Ellie crowned South Division Circuit Race Champion

 Ellie rode the South Division Circuit Race Championships at Castle Combe this weekend, under very challenging race conditions.  Ellie broke away from the rest of the girls on the final lap of the race, winning by a clear 50m.  Well done Ellie.

Ellie leading 2 other girls

Jo wins Abergavenny 2-day Womens Team Series

Abergavenny road club hosted the latest round of the Womens Team Series, ably assisted by Bex, Vanessa and Nicola Butler, guesting for us for this round.  The format of the stage race was a prologue individual time trial, followed by a circuit race on the saturday.  The final stage was a road stage on the sunday.  The stage race was run under a points scoring system like an omnium rather than overall times as is normally expected of stage races, which provided a twist to the racing.

The Team!! - (L to R) Nicola Butler, Vanessa Whitfield, Jo Tindley, Bex Heath
Jo started the event well posting a time that secured her 3rd place in the individual time trial and a solid start to the race.  Bex was unfortunate to puncture in this stage so was out of the running for the overall placing.  Team riding saw Jo consolidate her position overall by getting into a breakaway of 3 riders and securing a 2nd place in the circuit race.  This meant that Jo was in 2nd place overall over-night, going into the final road stage.
Vanessa also had a great ride coming in 9th in the ITT, 7th in the road stage and 13th overall.  An impressive set of results for the team.
The last stage saw some exceptional riding by the team, working on the front to chase any breaks going up the road.  This kept the bunch together and they were rewarded for all their hard work with Jo winning the bunch sprint and winning the stage race overall!  Excellent team-work again, and a well-deserved and long overdue win!  Well done girls.

Time trial:
1 Molly Weaver (Scott Contessa Epic) 15:22
2 Laura Massey (Abergavenny RC) 15:39
3 Jo Tindley (VC St Raphael) 15:49
4 Karla Boddy (High Wycombe CC) 15:51
5 Anna Grundy (Look Mum No Hands) 15:52
6 Suzanne Robinson (VC10) 1:58
7 Iona Sewell (GB Cycles.co.uk) 16:00
8 Anna Christian (Scott Contessa Epic) 16:10
9 Vanessa Whitfield (VC St Raphael) 16:11
10 Rebecca Hunt (Scott Contessa Epic) 16:17
1 Karla Boddy
2 Jo Tindley (VC St Raphael)
3 Molly Weaver
4 Siobhan McNamara (Look Mum No Hands)
5 Rebecca Heath (VC St Raphael)
6 Laura Massey
7 Anna Christian
8 Stephanie Magi (GB Cycles.co.uk)
9 Mary Evans (High Wycombe CC)
10 Elinor Winter (Abergavenny RC)
Road race:
1 Jo Tindley  (VC St Raphael)
2 Laura Massey
3 Siobhan McNamara
4 Karla Boddy
5 Gillian Taylor (Strada Cycles)
6 Joanne McRae (Look Mum No Hands)
7 Vanesa Whitfield (VC St Raphael)
8 Molly Weaver
9 Emma Craddock (Surrey League)
10 Elinor Winter
1 Jo Tindley  (VC St Raphael) 6 points
2 Karla Boddy 9
3 Laura Massey 10
4 Molly Weaver 12
5 Siobhan McNamara 18
eq 6 Anna Christian, Elinor Winter 37
eq 8 Nicola Soden (Champion System/Maxgear), Gillian Taylor 39
eq 10 Stephanie Magri, Emma Craddock 40

Full report:

Wednesday, 1 August 2012

Ellie wins Raymond Brown Track League B

Ellie in action at Bournemouth track
Ellie wrapped up the Raymond Brown Track B League, held at Bournemouth track, in the final session last night.  Ellie was lying in 3rd place overall coming into the final round and then clinched victory in the last event, nail-biting stuff!  Brilliant riding by Ellie, who is up against men in this league, very impressive riding, well done Ellie!